Camellia oil has long been known as a beauty oil for skin and hair in Asia. You can find out what the oil can do here.

Camellia Oil – What is it?

Camellia oil is a vegetable oil made from the seeds of camellia. There are different types of camellia from which the oil can be pressed:

  • Camellia oleifera: Camellia oil is mainly obtained from the seeds of this oil-containing species of camellia.
  • Camellia sasanqua: These seeds of this species of camellia are also very rich in oil.
  • Camellia sinensis: This is the tea bush whose seeds contain less oil, which is why camellia oil is rarely pressed from this species.
  • Camellia japonica: This type of camellia describes the ornamental plant, which also only plays a subordinate role in the extraction of the oil.

The oil has been used in Japan, Vietnam, and China for centuries. It is used in cosmetics and hair care, as well as an anti-corrosive agent and wood care agent, sometimes also in the kitchen.

Camellia oil has a high viscosity, which means that it is very viscous. It is also colorless and odorless. The oil is also known as “tea seed oil” and is obtained by cold pressing.

Camellia Oil The Beauty Elixir from Asia

Camellia Oil: Ingredients

Camellia seed oil contains many valuable ingredients that make it so popular as a care oil:

  • Oleic acid (approx. 80%): oleic acid is one of the unsaturated fatty acids. It makes the skin feel soft and is well absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin. Note: Oils with a high proportion of oleic acid should not necessarily be used on oily skin, as they are considered comedogenic and could thus promote blackheads and skin problems. 
  • Palmitic acid (approx. 10%): Ensures the long shelf life of the oil (the it does not go rancid) and should also have an antioxidant effect. It is part of the body’s own protective acid mantle of the skin. Since the outer layers of the skin break down the acid with increasing age, palmitic acid is particularly suitable as a care product for mature skin.
  • Linoleic acid (approx. 5 – 8%): Belongs to the group of omega-6 fatty acids, helps to build up the top layer of the skin and maintains the natural skin barrier. Furthermore, it is anti-inflammatory and can therefore be of benefit especially for sensitive or dry skin.
  • Vitamins A, C and E.

Camellia Oils For You (India Only)

Camellia Oil: Effect & Application

Effect & application for the skin

Dry and sensitive skin in particular benefits from camellia seed oil: It nourishes and nourishes the skin as it penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin. In addition, it should protect against harmful environmental influences and help to ensure that moisture is stored in the skin for longer. It also makes the skin supple, is said to reduce wrinkles and stimulate the regeneration of skin cells. The anti-inflammatory properties can also reduce skin irritation and prevent eczema. 

The oil can be applied pure to cleansed skin in the morning and / or in the evening. Simply massage in a few drops. The oleic acid ensures that it is absorbed well and, above all, unfolds its effect in the deeper layers of the skin and keeps the epidermis elastic. 

Note: There are a number of cosmetic products in the market that have been enriched with the oil. So if you don’t want to use the oil pure, you’ll find creams, Serums & Co. in the drugstore or pharmacy.

Camellia Oil The Beauty Elixir from Asia

As a Make-up Remover

Camellia oil can also be used as a gentle make-up remover. Spread some oil on a cotton ball and gently wipe the area around the eyes, cheeks or forehead. Then rinse the face with plenty of warm water

Effect & Application For the Hair

The geishas already knew that camellia oil cares for the hair. It gives the hair shine, moisture and body by drawing it deep into the hair structure. To do this, rub a few drops of the oil between your hands and distribute it through your dry hair. Leave the oil on for about 20 minutes and then rinse off with a hair wash. 

Tips on Buying Camellia Oil

When buying, make sure that it is pure camellia oil which does not contain any fragrances or preservatives. Organic quality is recommended to exclude pesticides. And ultimately, the oil should be cold-pressed – this ensures that none of the valuable ingredients have been lost.

About Author

Rayna Dann

Rayna is Hebrew for 'Pure', so is my passion for beauty & cosmetic products. I keep trying new hairstyles, beauty products, cosmetics, makeup & try keeping up with the latest trends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *